SERVICE

ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS

  • Graduate Program Director, Humanities, York University (July 2010–June 2015)

  • Coordinator, European Studies Program, York University (July 2010–June 2015)

  • Diploma Coordinator, Canadian Centre for German and European Studies (January 2012–June 2012)

  • Chair (“Head of Department”), Department of Cultural Studies, LU (Aug 2004–June 2006)

  • Programme Director, B.A. (Hon.) Cultural Studies, LU (Aug 2004–June 2006)

  • Programme Director, Research Postgraduate Studies Programme (MPhil and PhD), Department of Cultural Studies, LU (Sept 2002–June 2006)

  • Associate Director, Canadian Centre for Austrian and Central European Studies, University of Alberta (Sept 1998–July 2001)

  • Executive Secretary: Institut für die Erforschung der Frühen Neuzeit (Research Institute for Early Modern Studies), Vienna (1990–1992)

COMMITTEE WORK

UNIVERSITY LEVEL

  • Open Access/Open Data Steering Committee (since July 2016)

  • Search Committee, CRC in Digital Humanities and Social Justice (Dec 2014-Oct 2015)

  • Review Panel, Cyclical Program Review, Graduate Program in Art History and Visual Culture (Nov 2014)

  • Search Committee, Dean and AVP Graduate Studies (Sept 2011–Feb 2012; Jan 2013-May 2014)

  • University Senate, LU (member) (Aug 2004–June 2006)

  • Management Board on Internationalisation, LU (faculty representative) (March–June 2006)

  • Senior Management Group Retreat, LU (March 2006)

  • Four-year Programme Review, Department of History, LU (chair) (Jan–March 2006)

  • General Education Programme and Curriculum Committee, LU (Aug 2004–June 2006)

  • Resource Allocation Committee, LU (Sept 2004–Aug 2005)

  • Standing Panel on Scholarships, LU (Sept 2003–Aug 2004)

  • Teaching and Learning Development Committee (Sept 2003–Aug 2005)

  • Library and Information Services Committee (Sept 2001–Aug 2002)

FACULTY LEVEL

  • Adjudication Committee, SSHRC Midlist, Faculty of Graduate Studies (Jan 2015)

  • Chair, FGS Faculty Council (July 2013-June 2014)

  • FGS Academic Planning & Policy Committee (Sept 2012-June 2014; chair from July 2013-June 2014)

  • Dean’s Task Force on Graduate Students with Disabilities, Faculty of Graduate Studies (member) (Jan 2012-June 2014)

  • GPD Caucus Chair, Faculty of Graduate Studies (July 2011-June 2015)

  • Committee on Curriculum and Academic Policy, Faculty of Arts, York University (Sept 2007–June 2009; chair of committee Sept 2008–June 2009)

  • Merit Committee, Faculty of Arts, York University (Sept 2007)

  • Research Grants Council Institutional Visit Preparation Task Force (LU, Arts co-ordinator) (Jan–June 2005)

  • Arts Programmes Management Group LU (Aug 2004–June 2006)

  • B.A. Visual Studies Programme Planning Committee, LU (Sept 2004–Mar 2005; successfully validated March 2005)

  • Programme Assessment Panel, LU (faculty evaluation) (Nov 2002–Jan 2003)

  • Research and Postgraduate Studies Panel (oversees graduate admission and supervising) (Sep 2002–June 2005)

  • Minor in Creativity Working Group (co-chair) (Sep 2002–Aug 2003)

  • University Grants Council Institutional Visit Preparation Task Force (Arts co-ordinator) (Sep 2002–Nov 2002)

DEPARTMENTAL LEVEL

  • Ethics Review Committee, Graduate Program in Communication at Culture (July 2013–June 2014)

  • Department representative, internationalisation (Sept 2012-Aug 2013)

  • Search Committee, Tenure-stream appoinment in European Studies (Sept 2010–Feb 2011)

  • Executive, Department of Humanities, York (ex-officio member since July 2010)

  • Research Committee, Department of Humanities, York (ex-officio member since July 2010)

  • Research Committee, Division of Humanities, York (chair Sept 2008–June 2009)

  • Curriculum Committee, Division of Humanities, York (Sept 2007–June 2009)

  • Hiring Committee, Department of Theatre, York, CLA position in Voice (external) (March 2007)

  • Faculty Awards Committee, Canadian Centre for German and European Studies, York (December 2006)

  • Curriculum Committee, Division of Humanities, York (July 2006–June 2009)

  • Executive Committee, Canadian Centre for German and European Studies, York (July 2006–June 2013)

  • Postgraduate Diploma in Liberal Studies Programme and Curriculum Committee, CS/LU (Sept 2005–June 2006)

  • Advisory Board on Cultural Studies, LU (chair Sept 2004–June 2006)

  • Master of Cultural Studies Programme and Curriculum Committee, CS/LU (Sept 2004–June 2006)

  • Postgraduate Diploma in Liberal Studies Programme Planning Committee, CS/LU (successfully validated May 2005) (Oct 2004–May 2005)

  • Scholarship Awards Panel, CS/LU (decides on scholarships awarded by department) (Sept 2004–June 2006)

  • Co-ordinator, Urban Cultures and Creativity section, Kwan Fong Cultural Research and Development Programme, LU (Sept 2003–June 2006)

  • Minor in Creativity Programme, CS/LU (co-ordinator) (Sept 2002–Aug 2005)

  • Department website, CS/LU (co-ordinator) (Sept 2002–Aug 2005)

  • Preparation Committee, Teaching and Learning Processes Quality Review, CS/LU (Sept 2002–Dec 2002)

  • Syllabus Review Committee, CS/LU (includes preparation of 4-year programme review) (Sept 2001–June 2006)